SCHEDULE

WEEKEND ACTIVITIES

  • Aikenback Live Steamers-Fantastic display of steam engines on the Charterhouse School lawn
  • Antique Tractor Club Display-Farmers & Merchants Bank parking Lot (at Railroad Tracks)
  • Apple Butter Boiling-By Columbia Furnace Community Club at The Mill parking lot
  • Arts & Crafts-Mill House Lawn/Shentel Park Lot (Main St)/Stony Creek Blvd.
  • Beard Contest-Stop by the Duck Race sales tent (next to Information booth)
  • Book Signing-Book Author’s Area located on the Mill House lawn
  • Children’s Fun Festival-Mill House lawn—All day (see schedule on front page)
  • Edinburg Mill & Museum-Elevator to 2 floors of displays, 2 gift shops and film, The Burning,
  • Also, Heritage Mill Wine Shop & Edinburg Mill Restaurant on lower level
  • Festival Food-Throughout the town
  • Heavenly Heart Petting Zoo- at Charterhouse School
  • Living History Demonstrations-Throughout the day on the Mill property
  • Mini Menagerie Petting Zoo- at Children’s Festival
  • Shentel Shuttle-Leaving from various shuttle stops shown on Map- Ride to the next stop
  • Taxi Rides in 1939 Buick Deluxe- Taxi stand in front of the Charterhouse School & at the Mill
  • The Lamplighter-Easy listening music at Main Street Parking lot next to Shentel (Old F&M Parking Lot)
  • The North Enders-Little Yellow Farmhouse (126 N. High St.)

FRIDAY EVENTS-September 16th

  • 5:30 41st Festival Opening Ceremony-St. John’s United Methodist Church 116 S. High St.
  • 6:00 Ole Time Sing-Along- St. John’s United Methodist Church 116 S. High St. (led by Barbara Strong)
  • 6:00 George Aschmann-fiddle music at Mil stage
  • 7:00 Cooters Garage Band at VFW Post 2447 (beside RR tracks)
  • 7:30 Square and Line Dance—With Nelson & Jama Wakeman (at Charterhouse School gym)
  • 7:30 Old Timer’s Basketball Game—At Valley Baptist Gym

SATURDAY EVENTS-September 17th

  • 7:00-11:00 Pioneer Breakfast-Delicious, hearty breakfast at St. Paul’s Heritage Center (106 S. High St)
  • 8:00 Fun Run-Begins at Town Park (behind Charterhouse School)
  • 9:00-1:00 Meet a Fire Truck-Fire Dept. on Stony Creek Blvd.
  • 9:00 Mutton Busters-ole timey string music at Mill stage
  • 9:00 Civil War Lecture-by Author/Historian Richard Kleese at Heritage Center on High St. (106 S. High St.)
  • 10:00-3:00 Antique Car Show-on the Charterhouse School Lawn Classic & restored vehicles (Awards at 3pm)
  • 10:00 Hide Tanning & Indian Arts Presentation-by historian Marty Hoerr at St. Paul’s Heritage Center (106 S. High St)
  • 10:00 Festival Pottery-Available at Information Tent
  • 10:00-1:00 Book Signing-Featured authors signing their books on the Mill House Lawn (Check Journal for names/time)
  • 10:00-3:00 Doggie Costume Contest-at Penelope’s, 305 N Main St. Best Costume Prizes. (Awards at 4)
  • 11:00 Bill Vaughan and Friends-Classic Rock at the Charterhouse School stage
  • 11:00-AltoSham-folk and Americana at Mill stage
  • 11:00 Rifle Firing & Sidesaddle Demonstrations-beside the Mill
  • 1:00-“MARCH THROUGH TOWN” PARADE
  • 2:00-The Foundry Street Project-acoustic rock/country at the Charterhouse School stage
  • 2:00-The Wheelmen-antique bike demo beside Dollar General on Stony Creek Blvd.
  • 2:00 Five of A Kind Bluegrass Band-bluegrass at Mill stage
  • 2:00-5:00 Book Signing-Featured authors signing their books on the Mill House Lawn (Check Journal for names/time)
  • 2:00 Rifle Firing & Sidesaddle Demonstrations-beside the Mill
  • 3:00 Edinburg Fire Dept. Country Supper-at Fire House on Stony Creek Blvd.
  • 4:00 2nd Maryland Fifes & Drums-Civil War era music at Mill stage
  • 6:00- 9:30 “Party in the Park”-Seven Bends Band, 1752 Barbecue, Beer & Wine Garden (at town park)
  • 6:00-11:00pm Route 11 Karaoke-at Edinburg VFW Post 2447 (beside RR tracks)

SUNDAY EVENTS-September 18th

  • 9:30 Old Time Church Service-Edinburg Christian Church (Center Street)
  • 11:00 Church Service-St. John’s United Methodist Church (High & Piccadilly Street)
  • 12:00-2:00 The Virginians-Country at Charterhouse School stage
  • 12:00-Brent Funkhouser-country/folk at Mill stage
  • 12:00-3:00 Book Signing-Featured authors signing their books on the Mill House Lawn (Check Journal for names/time)
  • 12:00-2:00 Meet a Fire Truck-Fire Dept. on Stony Creek Blvd.
  • 1:00-Ole Time Baseball Game-Edinburg Park
  • 2:00-Matt, Dan, & Greg-rock/country at Mill stage
  • 2:00 Rifle Firing & Sidesaddle Demonstrations-beside the Mill
  • 2:00 Amazing Bed Race-Piccadilly St. in front of Charterhouse School
  • 3:00 Awards Presentations -For Beard Contest (at the Mill Stage)
  • 4:00 Duck Race-At Stony Creek bridge by the Mill (buy tickets next to Information Center)